2021 School of Cities Urban Leadership Fellowship and Academy Virtual Research Symposium

 

A three day webinar series showcasing the School of Cities fellows and academy members’ engaged research, virtual simulations, social impact and creative projects.

2021 Virtual research Festival Banner with dates for sessions.

Overview 

Student fellows and academy members present original and interdisciplinary research projects and the impact they have made through their research, social interventions and practice in this Student Virtual Research Symposium, from June 24, 2021 to June 26, 2021. Free and open to all.

The School of Cities Urban Leadership Fellowship and Academy is a tri-campus interdisciplinary academic platform to foster student academic and civic engagement and leadership in city-building and urban scholarship. The Fellowship program and The Academy, structured around thematic working groups on critical urban challenges based on students' interest and research focus, provide an opportunity for ethical research, compelling conversations and interventions on critical urban challenges and issues, and in different fora of civic and social engagement. Our students are current U of T students with strong interest in and passion for cities and urban critical challenges, who have led an innovative and impactful project in 2020/2021.

Convener: Prof. Marieme Lo, Associate Director, Education, education.sofc@utoronto.ca


 Thursday, June 24, 2021

Banner for Day 1 of Virtual Research Festival

 

9:30am–11:00am

Agenda

  • Welcome!
  • Land acknowledgement
  • 15 minutes presentation per panelist
  • 20 minutes moderated Q&A
Presenter Presentation Title
Atif Khan Food Justice in Toronto
Nathan Olmstead Originary Technicity and the Myth of the Real-Time City: lessons from Les Champs-Elysees
Hongyu XiaoUrban Governance, Law and Policies Transit Governance and Political Institutions: Public-private Partnerships in Toronto
Andrew Thomas Necropolitics: Spatility, and Defensive (Hostile) Architecture in a Time of Covid-19

11:30am–1:10pm

Agenda

  • Welcome!
  • Land acknowledgement
  • 15 minutes presentation per panelist
  • 20 minutes moderated Q&A
Presenter Presentation Title
Kristen Regier Equitable Green Infrastructure for Climate Change Adaptation: Procedural and Distributional Justice in the City of Toronto
Amy ChenGlobal Urbanism Authenticity Revisited: An Alternative Guide to Shanghai's Shikumen Lilong
Rhonda Solomon Disability in the City: Inclusive Public Toilets as a Humanizing Feature of the Urban Realm
Sophia DiNicolo Youth-Led Civic Engagement During the COVID-19 Pandemic- Case study of the Toronto Youth Cabinet (TYC)
Gregoire Benzakin CTRL-ALT-DEL / Rebooting the imaginary space of urban technologies

2:00pm–3:30pm

Agenda

  • Welcome!
  • Land acknowledgement
  • 15 minutes presentation per panelist
  • 20 minutes moderated Q&A
Presenter Presentation Title
Shervin Ghaem-Maghami Integrating Migrants through Inclusive Planning and Local Decision-Making Practice
Konrad SamselEcology, Health and Environment Understanding Health Outcome Measures: Global Perspectives and Key Considerations for Outcome-Driven Healthcare
Terri-Lynn Langdon Disability, the Pandemic and Parenting
Stephanie Tai & Ruth MasukaCreative Cities Curated Realities: Authentic vs Performative Travel Itineraries

4:00pm–5:30pm

Agenda

  • Welcome!
  • Land acknowledgement
  • 15 minutes presentation per panelist
  • 20 minutes moderated Q&A
Presenter Presentation Title
Randa Higazy Building INCLUSIVE Age-Friendly Cities: Supporting Racial and Ethnocultural Needs of Residents in Urban Long-Term Care Homes
Rajpreet Sidhu Mapping Food Hubs Along Transit Routes in Scarborough with the Scarborough Studies Collective
Catherine JimeneaInfrastructure and Design / Design, Technology and Urbanism Stop labelling cities! A Plea for People-Centred Planning
Ashwini SelvakumaranEcology, Health, and Environment Bridging the GAP (economic Growth, climate Activism, and Prosperity) in Malaysia and Beyond
Amrita Kumar-Ratta Cities of Inequality, Urban Solidarities, and Community Activism Self-Portraits of South Asian Womxn: The Affective Geographies of Belonging During the COVID-19 Pandemic

 Friday, June 25, 2021

Decorative.

9:30am–11:10am

Agenda

  • Welcome!
  • Land acknowledgement
  • 15 minutes presentation per panelist
  • 15-20 minutes moderated Q&A
Presenter Presentation Title
Hassan Nima Indigenous and Muslim Youth Belonging in Toronto, Canada: Navigating Urban Citizenship
Foti Vito Becoming a Global City in the Balkans: The Urban Transformation and Aspirations of Tirana, Albania
James LanniganCreative Cities Surviving the Pandemic: Specialty Coffee Retail Operational Strategies and the Impact of COVID-19
Alexander (AJ) BimmSustainable Cities Mapping Toronto’s Runnability
Ryan Persadie Embodied Resilience: Art and Aesthetic Labour During Times of COVID-19

11:30am–1:10pm

Agenda

  • Welcome!
  • Land acknowledgement
  • 15 minutes presentation per panelist
  • 15-20 minutes moderated Q&A
Presenter Presentation Title
Menilek Beyene AfroTurf: Future of Food Communities
William Lloyd The Great Divide: Innovative Solutions for Combating Economic Inequality
Aaliyah MullaSustainable Cities Fruitful Cities: Enriching our Parks, Building Community, and Connecting with the Land
Tyler BatemanEcology, Health and Environment A Bird's Nest Fungus Becomes Exciting: The Dialectic Between Knowledge and Emotion in an Urban Land Education Community
Michelle Zhang Virtual Reality Storybook

2:00pm–3:30pm

Agenda

  • Welcome!
  • Land acknowledgement
  • 15 minutes presentation per panelist
  • 15-20 minutes moderated Q&A
Presenter Presentation Title
Vibhuti KacholiaCities of Inequality Community Mapping of Sexual and Reproductive Health Services in Downtown Toronto
Maimouna (Maya) Yaya The Impact of COVID-19 on Black Youth in Toronto
Ahmed HanifSustainable Cities Novel Molecular Mechanisms in Tree Resistance to Urban Stresses
Chemi Lhamo Resilience of the unsung Covid Warriors

4:00pm–5:30pm

Agenda

  • Welcome!
  • Land acknowledgement
  • 15 minutes presentation per panelist
  • 15-20 minutes moderated Q&A
Presenter Presentation Title
Michelle Amri The World Health Organization (WHO)'s Urban HEART Initiative: Health Equity in Cities
Ecem Sungur FutureProof: Building Typology of the Future, Analysed from the COVID-19 Lens
Annie Yachen YuanSustainable Cities Exploring Urban Residents' Knowledge and Engagement of Green Infrastructure
Fernando Calderon Figueroa The Spatiality of Trust in Canadian Metropolises

 Saturday, June 26, 2021

Decorative.

9:30am–11:10am

Agenda

  • Welcome!
  • Land acknowledgement
  • 15 minutes presentation per panelist
  • 15-20 minutes moderated Q&A
Presenter Presentation Title
Bryan Yau — Urban Governance, Law and Policies Revisiting the Toronto Strong Neighbourhoods Strategy 2020
Fatima Ahmed Reimagining the Algorithmic Society: From the Margins to the Centre
Charmain Wong Chasing Chinatown: Understanding the Past, Present, and Future of Toronto’s Downtown Chinatown as a Contested Space of Cultural Placemaking
Natasha RasetaInfrastructure and Design / Design, Technology and Urbanism Vertical Resilience
Catherine EconomopoulosSustainable Cities Building on Tradition: Bringing Age-Old Indigenous Practices to the Modern City for a Cleaner, Greener Future

11:30am–1:10pm

Agenda

  • Welcome!
  • Land acknowledgement
  • 15 minutes presentation per panelist
  • 15-20 minutes moderated Q&A
Presenter Presentation Title
Sanjana Hossain How is COVID-19 Affecting Bike Sharing in Toronto: Spatial and Temporal Ridership Change During the Pandemic
Clarence Qian Mass Timber Presence: The Relation of Present to Net-Zero-Carbon Future
Andi Darell Alhakim The Disappearing Face of Compassion: Legacy of Jakarta's Forced Evictions of Urban Riverbank Slums
Marco Rico ThirionSustainable Cities Future Infrastructure & Built Environment Planning — Towards adoption of the Sustainable Development Goals via Progress Tracking
Sara Maclure Global Warming TO: A Virtual Exhibit

2:00pm–3:40pm

Agenda

  • Welcome!
  • Land acknowledgement
  • 15 minutes presentation per panelist
  • 15-20 minutes moderated Q&A
Presenter Presentation Title
David Allens Resiliency and Equitable Development: Facilitating Sustainable Urban Spaces in Caribbean Small Island Developing States
Maha Mohamed & Yerin Lee Supporting Diversity Among Youth in Scarborough Village Through Encouraging and Supporting Cultural Representation in the Community
Melanie SeabrookCities of Inequality Examining Canadian Municipal Police Budgets: Implications for Defunding the Police
Jeanne Lee Reimagining Urban Governance: The Dual-Transformative Site of Co-creative Cities
Farah Rahim Women's Perception of Space on Public Transit in Toronto: An Analysis of Glenfield-Jane Heights and Regent Park

3:45pm–5:00pm

Agenda

  • Recognition & Award Ceremony

Host

Education Team

  • Professor Marieme Lo, Associate Director, Education
  • Katherine Danks, Programs Officer
  • Anna Pan, RA
  • Abeir Liton, RA

Congratulations Card